25320430
04/02/2025 15:36

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 89 and milepost 19, ALASKA TWP, Beltrami County

The Ford Escape was traveling on Northbound Highway 89 when it lost control, going into the Southbound lane of the highway and colliding head on with the Chevrolet Silverado traveling southbound on Highway 89.

Snow/Ice

RL Ambulance. DNR. and PD
Information believed complete
04/02/2025 18:02
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Karnica Lea Jourdain
Red Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Bemidji Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Christine Ellen Schummer
Bemedji, MN, USA
Female Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
Bemidji Hospital