25270579
04/02/2025 11:41
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Northbound 35 mile post 175, POKEGAMA TWP, Pine County
The f150 and camper were northbound interstate 35. The driver felt the trailer swaying after crossing a bridge. The truck and trailer ended up in the ditch rolled over. The Trailer ended up hitting a passing semi when it was swinging.
Snow/Ice
Pine County deputies, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/02/2025 14:11
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2008 Utility Trailer MFG Company
Not applicable
Vehicle
2017 KYRV Passport
Not applicable
Vehicle
2021 Ford F150
Yes
Driver
Jesus A Vargas
Moose Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 64
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Pamela Jean Vargas
Moose Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 60
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2023 Freightliner Semi
No
Driver
Jason S Witt
Knoxville, TN, USA
Male Age: 44