Fatal
25270578
04/02/2025 11:35

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 48 mile post 6, BARRY TWP, Pine County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Pickup was westbound on Highway 48, the semi was eastbound highway 48. The pickup lost control and slid into the front of the semi truck, ending up off road to the north of highway 48 with the semi ending up in the south ditch.

Snow/Ice

Pine County Deputies, Essentia Ambulance, Hinckley Fire, Mille Tribal
Information believed complete
04/02/2025 19:36
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 LBT Trailer
Not applicable
Vehicle
2007 Peterbuilt Semi
No

Driver
Corey William Klehr
Pine City, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1998 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Gary Eugene Thompson
Hinckley, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Fatal
Medical Examiner

No
Not Applicable
Unknown