MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25270580
Date/Time:
04/02/2025 12:18
District:
2700 Duluth
Case Information Contact:
218-302-6127
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Southbound 35 at 40th ave w, DULUTH, St. Louis County
Description:
The van was in the left lane followed by the truck in the same lane. The van went to change lanes lost control and went back into the left lane striking the truck ending up in the right ditch.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Duluth pd, duluth fire, mayo ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
04/02/2025 17:22
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2017 Chevy Silverado
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Christopher Sean Trader
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 23
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St Marys
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Madilyn Marie Myhrman
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 23
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St Marys
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2019 Dodge Caravan
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Nathan Allen Chambers
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 38
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St Lukes
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Karen louise Lepisto
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 85
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St Lukes
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: