25310340
04/01/2025 14:32

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 53/Bourgin Rd, EVELETH, St. Louis County

A Chevrolet Impala was traveling north bound in the south bound lanes of Highway 53 near Bourgin Rd when it collided head on with a Subaru Impreza traveling south bound.

Dry

Saint Louis County, Eveleth PD
Information believed complete
04/01/2025 18:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Farah M Bashir
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Subaru Impreza
Yes

Driver
Aubrey Elizabeth Cherrington
Eveleth, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Essentia Health