Fatal
25503739
03/28/2025 07:28

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 47 at Ambassador Boulevard Northwest, SAINT FRANCIS, Anoka County

A District 015 - Saint Francis school bus was eastbound Ambassador Blvd NW making a right turn, from a completed stop at signage, to go southbound Highway 47. An E-Bike rider was northbound in a crosswalk parallel to Hwy 47, the rider did not stop at crosswalk stop sign. The E-Bike rider made contact with the bus as it was turning southbound onto Highway 47.

Dry

Anoka Co So, St Francis Fire and PD, Anoka ME
Information believed complete
03/28/2025 14:00

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 Frieightliner School Bus
Not applicable

Driver
Shelina Marie Hansen
Cedar, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Brady Gerald Ausland
Oak Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Fatal
Anoka County Medical Examiner