25101082
03/19/2025 10:21

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 16, BANCROFT TWP, Freeborn County

Freightliner was SB on I-35. Volvo was also SB on I-35 behind the Freightliner. Vehicles collided near MP16.

Snow/Ice

Freeborn County, Clarks Grover Fire, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
03/19/2025 13:14

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Freightliner Straight Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Jared Allen Besser
Clarks Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Volvo Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Bakar Oniani
Brooklyn, NY, USA
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Albert Lea Hospital