Fatal
25800390
03/15/2025 14:30
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Highway 18 Milepost 32, WEALTHWOOD TWP, Aitkin County
The Toyota Tundra was traveling Westbound on Highway 18 near Milepost 32 when it went off the road to the right. It went airborne off of a driveway approach and struck a tree where it rolled on to it's roof and came to rest in the ditch.
Wet
Aitkin County Sheriff's Office, Aitkin Fire, North Memorial Ambulance, and DNR
Information believed complete
03/15/2025 19:01
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2024 Toyota Tundra
Yes
Driver
Leon Herbert Schefers
Ironton, MN, USA
Male Age: 77
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown