25100963
03/10/2025 12:11

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 3 / 151st Street E, CANNON CITY TWP, Rice County

The Toyota Prius and Peterbilt semi were both traveling southbound on Highway 3 when the vehicles collided. Both vehicles went into the ditch, with the semi overturning after.

Dry

Rice County Sheriff's Office, Faribault Fire, North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
03/10/2025 16:07

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Lindsay Dixon Peterson
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joshua Mark Christianson
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Peterbilt Semi
No

Driver
Timothy Allen Jewell
Baldwin, WI, USA
Male Age: 62