Fatal
25502892
03/06/2025 00:02

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 65 and 269th Avenue Northeast, ATHENS TWP, Isanti County

The Honda Accord was travelling westbound on 269th Avenue when it ran a stop sign and was struck by the Ford Escape going northbound on Highway 65.

Dry

Isanti police, Isanti Sherriff, Cambridge Police, Allina ambulance
Information believed complete
03/06/2025 04:47

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2023 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Sophia Grace Dohman
Cambridge, MN, USA
Female Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2012 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Leeanne Carmen Mechtel
Chisago, MN, USA
Female Age: 56

Fatal
Mercy Hospital