Fatal
25600735
02/24/2025 17:04
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
SB Hwy 23 MP189, WAKEFIELD TWP, Stearns County
The Chevy was Eastbound in the Westbound lanes of Hwy 23. The VW was Westbound on Hwy 23. The vehicles crashed head on in the Westbound lanes.
Dry
Stearns County SO, Cold Spring PD, Cold Spring FD, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/24/2025 21:51
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Volkswagon Tiguan
Yes
Driver
Greg John Steil
Richmond, MN, USA
Male Age: 35
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown
Vehicle
2002 Chevy Trailblazer
Yes
Driver
James Arthur Wilton
Fairchild, WI, USA
Male Age: 52
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown