25310219
02/21/2025 15:24

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Hwy 169 at Door Rd, VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

The Ford F550 was travelling southbound on Highway 169 when it lost its Utility Task Vehicle off of the trailer it was hauling and the Freightliner Tanker Fuel truck struck it in the roadway.

Dry

Vermillion Lake FD, Tower Ambulance, St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, and Beritung PD
Information believed complete
02/25/2025 08:43
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Ford F550
No

Driver
Dawson Harold Sample
Mahtowa, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jeffrey Thomas Richards
Wright, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 FRHT Semi
No

Driver
Christopher Lee Schlosser
Winton, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia