25270289
02/14/2025 17:30

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound on the Bong Bridge, DULUTH, St. Louis County

A 2011 Nissan Sentra was traveling East on West 46th Avenue and merging onto Highway 2 going Eastbound. A 2015 Jeep Cherokee was traveling Westbound on Highway 2 from the Bong Bridge to go south on I-35. The vehicles came into contact in the intersection of Highway 2 and I-35.

Snow/Ice

Mayo Clinic Ambulance, Duluth PD, Dukes Towing
Information believed complete
02/14/2025 22:24

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Jeep Cherokee
No

Driver
Gregory John Maher
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Nissan Sentra
No

Driver
Eric Roy Gustavsson
Hermantown, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Hospital