25270284
02/14/2025 06:59

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Northbound highway 61 and McQuade Road, LAKEWOOD TWP, St. Louis County

A Volkswagen Jetta was traveling northbound on highway 61 near McQuade Road when it slowed for a vehicle pulling over to the shoulder. After passing the vehicle pulled over on the shoulder the Jetta was rear-ended by a Kia Sedona traveling in the same direction.

Dry

St. Louis County, Duluth Township, Clifton Fire, and Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/14/2025 09:22

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Kia Sedona
Yes

Driver
Stephen Allen Boen
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Volkswagon Jetta
No

Driver
Bret Erick Olson
Two Harbors, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
St. Lukes Duluth