Fatal
25501085
01/25/2025 05:51

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35W at Johnson Street, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

A Chevy Malibu was traveling southbound in the left lane of the northbound lanes of Interstate 35W. A Jeep Grand Cherokee was traveling northbound on Interstate 35W. The Jeep Grand Cherokee attempted to move from the left lane to the center lane. The Chevy Malibu continued southbound and moved from the left lane to the center lane when both vehicles collided head on, both coming to a stop in the right lane.

Dry

MPLS Fire, Hennepin County Medical Examiner, HCMC
Information believed complete
01/25/2025 09:45

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Cassidy Lee Groe
Lino Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2025 Chevrolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Aman Mukhtar Mohamed
Crystal, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Fatal