25310063
01/16/2025 18:31

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 53 and Highway 37 (Eveleth), EVELETH, St. Louis County

The Buick Lacrosse was travelling northbound on Highway 53 near Highway 37 at Eveleth when it struck a deer.

Dry

Eveleth PD, Eveleth Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/16/2025 21:17

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
Carole Beth Scott
Crane Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Hospital

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Jill Lois Crain
Crane Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 70

Non-life Threatening
N/A