25270068
01/11/2025 19:57

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 61 at Cramer Rd, SCHROEDER TWP, Cook County

Vehicle was northbound on Highway 61 when it crossed the centerline, went into the left ditch and struck a culvert and road sign before coming to rest.

Snow/Ice

Cook County Sheriff, Tofte Fire, Tofte First Responders, Schroeder Fire, Cook Co Northshore Health
Information believed complete
01/12/2025 01:40

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2015 Toyota Scion
Yes

Driver
David Lee Hannen
Grand Portage, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Ralph Darrell Tesser
Grand Portage, MN, USA
Male Age: 84

Non-life Threatening
St. Lukes

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown