25310035
01/10/2025 07:15

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 169 at Milepost 357, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

A Ford F150 was traveling Northbound on Highway 169 from Hibbing to Mountain Iron. Approximately near the 357 milepost the pickup truck lost control, veering to the right and entering the ditch, hitting a diamond marker sign.

Snow/Ice

Essentia Hospital
Information believed complete
01/10/2025 09:01

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2001 Ford F150
No

Driver
Alan Christopher Nelson
Delano, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia