25200028
01/07/2025 13:30

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Eastbound Highway 14 / 50th Street, ALTON TWP, Waseca County

The Sterling dump truck was traveling southbound on 50th Street. The Kia Sportage was traveling eastbound on Highway 14. The two vehicles collided.

Dry

Waseca County Sheriff's Office, Janesville Fire and North Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/07/2025 15:45

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Sterling Dump Truck
No

Driver
Zack Walter Miller
Madison Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Kia Sportage
Yes

Driver
Bryan David Schirmacher
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital