Fatal
24105844
12/29/2024 16:59

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 3 at milepost 5, CANNON CITY TWP, Rice County

The John Deere tractor was traveling Southbound on Highway 3. The Chevrolet Traverse was driving Northbound on Highway 3. The John Deere attempted to make a left turn and was struck by the Chevrolet. The Chevrolet came to final rest in East side ditch.

Dry

Rice Co. S.O. North Memorial Ambulance. Northfield Ambulance. Faribault Fire.
Information believed complete
12/30/2024 08:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chevy Traverse
Yes

Driver
Laura Jean Daily
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Fatal
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brianna Ashlynn Daily
Faribualt, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 John Deer Tractor
No

Driver
Myron John Reuvers
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 64