24801908
12/29/2024 09:00

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 271 and 16th Ave SW. , WILSON TWP, Cass County

A Chevrolet Suburban was southbound on highway 371. A Ram 1500 was westbound on 16th Ave SW approaching the intersection of 371. The Ram slid into the intersection, started facing northbound and went head-on with the Suburban. A Subaru Forester was traveling southbound at 371 near the same intersection, began to slide into the northbound lane to avoid the crash ahead, and got T-boned by a GMC.

Snow/Ice

None
Information believed complete
12/29/2024 14:52

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Chevrolet Suburban
Yes

Driver
Scott Allan Schwindel
Montrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Unknown
No

Passenger
Amber Mary Schwindel
Montrose, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Elijah Dennis Schwindel
Montrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Graceland Mary Schwindel
Montrose, MN, USA
Female Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sawyer Daniel Schwindel
Montrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Ram 1500
Yes

Driver
Daniel Arthur Bervig
Rockford, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Allison Renee Bervig
Rockford, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hosptial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eathan Daniel Bervig
Rockford, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Haley Joy Bervig
Rockford, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lindsey Nichole Bervig
Rockford, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Shannon Elizabeth Newbold
Pine River, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Subaru Forester
Yes

Driver
Joshua James Comstock
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 27