24272693
12/29/2024 09:12

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

2 hwy/ 33 hwy, BREVATOR TWP, St. Louis County

The Chevy Suburban was east on highway 2. The Mercury was northbound on highway 33 and exited to highway 2. The Mercury accelerated into the intersection and was broadsided by the Chevy suburban.

Snow/Ice

Saint Louis Sheriff, Saint Louis County Rescue, Cloquet fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/29/2024 13:23

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Chevy Suburban
Yes

Driver
Thomas Edward Lorenz
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kamri Lorenz
Cloquet, MN, USA
Unknown Age: 7

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Karli Lorenz
Cloquet, MN, USA
Unknown Age: 9

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Charlene Denise Metzer
Nashwuak, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Christine Barbara Metzer
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Katie Cathleen Metzer
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Mercury Mariner
Yes

Driver
Zenovia Emily Stresow
hermantown, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mollyann eileen Christensen
Floodwood, MN, USA
Female Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's

Unknown
Unknown
Unknown