Fatal
24272691
12/29/2024 02:38

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound I-35 and Jay Cooke Road (Esko), THOMSON TWP, Carlton County

The Cadillac STS was travelling southbound on I-35 just north of the exit for the city of Esko when it spun out and went into the right ditch, striking a guardrail. It overturned several times and struck an overpass bridge pier, coming to a rest.

Snow/Ice

Cloquet Fire, Cloquet Ambulance, Esko Fire, Cloquet PD, Carlton County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
12/29/2024 05:28

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2006 Cadilac STS
Yes

Driver
Nathan Ray Oleary
Esko, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown