Fatal
24409569
12/20/2024 21:43
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Westbound I-494 at Babcock Trail, INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, Dakota County
The driver of the Semi Truck was pulled over on Westbound I-494 near Babcock trail performing maintenance. The vehicle pinned him while he was attempting to work on the vehicle.
Dry
M-Health Ambulance, Dakota County Fire and Rescue, Inver Grove PD
Information believed complete
12/21/2024 12:35
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2007 Freight Liner Semi Truck
No
Driver
Jay Patrick Smith
Unknown City
Male Age: 51
Fatal
Regions Hospital