24311253
12/16/2024 15:27

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 Milepost 261, VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

The Ford F250 was traveling southbound on Highway 169 when they braked for another vehicle causing them to go into a skid. The Jeep Wrangler was on the northbound shoulder of Highway 169 with the driver standing outside of the vehicle. The driver of the Jeep Wrangler was struck by the F250 and pinned between both vehicles

Snow/Ice

St. Louis County, Tower Ambulance, Virginia Fire Department
Information believed complete
12/16/2024 17:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1995 Ford F250
Unknown

Driver
Catherine Marie Helm Clark
Ely, MN, USA
Female Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Jeep Wrangler
Unknown

Pedestrian
Michael James Blaede
Tower, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Essential Health Virginia