Fatal
24409283
12/14/2024 13:29

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 52 at Concord Blvd., INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, Dakota County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A white Chevrolet pickup was traveling up the entrance ramp from Concord Boulevard to northbound Highway 52. The pickup truck lost control at the top of the ramp, and crossed over the northbound lanes of Highway 52, colliding with a Mazda CX-90 that was traveling northbound on Highway 52. The Mazda CX-90 came to a stop in the left lane, while the white pickup came to a stop on the left shoulder.

Snow/Ice

Inver Grove Heights PD and Fire, M-Health Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/14/2024 17:00
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Pickup
No

Driver
Willard Henry Pohl
Inver Grove Heights, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Mazda CX-90
Yes

Driver
Bryan Charles Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andrea Marie Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emily Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Issac Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 6

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Matthew Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Wyatt Bredesen
Spring Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 14