24272586
12/12/2024 20:33

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 23 near Milepost 291 (Finlayson), FINLAYSON TWP, Pine County

The Subaru Legacy was turning west bound onto Highway 23 near mile 291 while the Hyundai Elantra was also travelling west in the area. The Legacy slipped onto ice on the roadway and was subsequently rear-ended by the Elantra.

Snow/Ice

Pine County Sherriff's Office
Information believed complete
12/13/2024 01:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Subaru Legacy
No

Driver
Brooke Emily Clennon
Sandstone, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Kevin John Pitreski
Finlayson, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
N/A