MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
24302358
Date/Time:
12/06/2024 16:22
District:
2300 Marshall
Case Information Contact:
507-476-4020
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 23 and county road 10, COTTONWOOD, Lyon County
Description:
The semi was traveling Northbound on highway 23. The van was stopped at a stop sign facing West on county road 10 when one vehicle pulled out in front of the other resulting in collision.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Lyon C.O. S.O. Cottonwood ambulance/Fire
Information believed complete
Last updated:
12/06/2024 18:23
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2013 Chrysler Town and Country
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Cheryl Deanne Beavers
Belview, MN, USA
Female Age: 76
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Granite E.R.
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
1999 Peterbilt Semi
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Aaron Alexander Roeder
Belgrade, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: