24311164
11/30/2024 10:53

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 53 on the Rukavina Bridge, Virginia, St. Louis County

Vehicle was travelling south on highway 53 crossing the Rukavina Bridge when it hit the barrier on the right, traveled across the lanes and then hit the median barrier.

Snow/Ice

St Louis County, Virginia Fire, Virginia PD
Information believed complete
11/30/2024 11:27
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2016 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Cole Jakob Sowada
Rice, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Keith Allyn Sowada
Rice, MN, USA
Male Age: 61