24272399
11/16/2024 05:01

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

State Highway 1 and County Highway 2, STONY RIVER TWP, Lake County

The Toyota Rav4 was traveling northbound on County Highway 2, approaching State Highway 1. The vehicle drove through the intersection crossing State Highway 1 and came to a rest in the ditch, north of the "T" intersection. The vehicle took out an electrical junction box cutting power to the surrounding area. The vehicle then started fire and was completely engulfed.

Dry

Finland Fire Department, Lake County Sheriff, Babbit Ambulance, Lake County Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/16/2024 08:21

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 Toyota Rav4
Yes

Driver
Brandon Owen Hjelmer
Saint James, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital - Duluth