Fatal
24302199
11/07/2024 18:35

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020

Highway 71 mile marker 28, WINDOM, Cottonwood County

The Semi was travelling Westbound on Highway 60. The Ford Edge was travelling Southbound on Cindy Street. The vehicles collided in the intersection resulting in a T-bone crash.

Dry

Windom PD, Fire, and Ambulance, Cottonwood CSO, Jackson CSO
Information believed complete
11/08/2024 00:50
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Terry Lee Fredin
Windom, MN, USA
Male Age: 76

Fatal
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Karen Jean Fredin
Windom, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Life Threatening
Sanford Hospital in Sioux Falls, SD

Unknown
No
No

Vehicle
2007 Peterbilt Semi
No

Driver
Eric Alexander Murcia
Springfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Baylee Machelle Barsalou
North Sioux City, SD, USA
Female Age: 27