24311045
11/01/2024 18:37

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

HWY 71 MP406, RAINY LAKE UNORG, Koochiching County

A Ford Fiesta was traveling Southbound on Highway 71 approaching County Road 22 where they were going to turn Eastbound onto County Road 22. The Fiesta began to turn Eastbound when a Ford F150 traveling Northbound made contact with the Fiesta. Both vehicles came to rest on the Northbound side on Highway 71.

Dry

Littlefork EMS and Fire, International Falls Ambulance, Koochiching
Information believed complete
11/01/2024 21:48

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Levi Curtis Thydean
Littlefork, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Rainy Lake Medical Center

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Ford Fiesta
Yes

Driver
Nicholas David Franko
Littlefork, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Rainy Lake Medical Center