Fatal
24512726
10/27/2024 05:26

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound 94 at Brockton Lane , DAYTON, Hennepin County

The Ford Escape hit a deer and was stopped in the center lane of eastbound 94 near Brockton Lane when the Mazda CX-5 rear ended the Ford. Driver of CX-5 was transported to the hospital. The driver of the Ford Escape was pronounced deceased at the scene.

Dry

Maple Grove Police Department, Dayton Police Department, North Memorial Ambulance, Maple Grove Fire
Information believed complete
10/27/2024 08:23

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Jordan Thomas Land
Becker, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Julie Kay Terwey
South Haven, MN, USA
Female Age: 60

Fatal