24272239
10/25/2024 09:57

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 227, MAHTOWA TWP, Carlton County

A red Chevrolet Silverado was traveling northbound on Interstate 35. Upon approaching milepost 227, the Silverado swerved over the left shoulder and struck the cable barrier. The driver side left tire then came off of the Silverado going into the southbound lanes of Interstate 35 and struck a silver Volvo S40 sedan.

Dry

Carlton Co EMS, Moose Lake Essentia
Information believed complete
10/25/2024 12:20

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Volvo S40
No

Driver
Jorge Albert Corretjer
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Wayne Edward Meyer
Crystal, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Moose Lake Essentia