24302090
10/20/2024 17:44

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 14 at milepost 4, VERDI TWP, Lincoln County

The Kentworth semi was Westbound on highway 14. The Honda was also Westbound on highway 14. Semi was attempting to turn right onto 145th ave. Resulted in collision with both vehicles.

Dry

Lincoln C.o. S.o. Lake Benton Fire/First responders. Tyler Ambulance
Information believed complete
10/20/2024 20:31

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Honda RTL
Yes

Driver
Fathi Taha Halaweish
Brookings, SD, USA
Male Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Brookings S.D Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Kentworth Semi
No

Driver
Josef Jacobus Vandermerwe
Volga, SD, USA
Male Age: 26