Fatal
24512375
10/18/2024 22:24

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound 35W and Washington , MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

A Harley Davidson Motorcycle was traveling Northbound on Interstate 35W near Washington Avenue South. A Toyota Camry was attempting to merge back onto the Interstate from the right shoulder. The motorcycle lost control and later struck the rear of the Camry. The Motorcycle was then projected towards the left shoulder and the Camry came to rest on the right shoulder, just West of Washington Avenue South.

Dry

HCMC Ambulance, Minneapolis Fire, MNDOT, Hopkins PD, Hennepin ME
Information believed complete
10/19/2024 08:20

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Harley-Davidson VRSCA Cruiser
Not applicable

Driver
Gordon Wayne Zieman
New Brighton, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Fatal
Minnetonka Medical Examiner

Not Applicable
Yes
Unknown

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Camry
No

Driver
Yelijah Zionluke Daniels
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown