MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
24901862
Date/Time:
10/08/2024 13:47
District:
2900 Detroit Lakes
Case Information Contact:
218-846-8260
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
HWY 59 MP269, DETROIT TWP, Becker County
This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.
Description:
Toyota and Ford traveling NB HWY 59. Chrysler traveling SB HWY 59. All three vehicles were involved in the crash. The sequence of events is under investigation.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
BCSO, St. Marys EMS, DLFD
Information believed complete
Last updated:
10/08/2024 18:30
3 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
1996 Toyota Corolla
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Cole Michael Carlson
Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 33
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Stacey Marlyn Nelson
Hawley, MN, USA
Male Age: 60
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2003 Ford Econline
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Evette Elana Fox
Bagley, MN, USA
Female Age: 59
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2015 Chyrsler Town and Country
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Marvin Leroy St Germain
Fosston, MN, USA
Male Age: 84
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia ER
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Marie Annette St Germain
Fosston, MN, USA
Female Age: 82
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia ER
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: