24310963
10/07/2024 05:56

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 2, GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County

The pickup was travelling eastbound on US Hwy 2 approaching the intersection with 8th Avenue in the City of Grand Rapids. While entering the intersection, the pickup collided with the Itasca County Sheriff’s Office squad car in a T-Bone style crash.

Dry

Grand Rapids Police/Fire, North Memorial EMS
Information believed complete
10/07/2024 17:00

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
Yes

Driver
Anthony Joseph Meyer
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Alex Miles Bamberg
Meadowlands , MN, USA
Male Age: 34