Fatal
24801425
09/29/2024 11:35

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 87 and Highway 71, STRAIGHT RIVER TWP, Hubbard County

A Ford F150 was traveling northbound on US Highway 71. A Ford Focus pulled out from Highway 87 in front of the F150 and the vehicles collided. The Ford Focus was pushed into the west ditch. The F150 also entered the west ditch.

Dry

NORTH AMBULANCE, PARK RAPIDS HOSPITAL, HUBBARD SO,PARK RAPIDS PD, HUBBARD FIRST RESPONDERS
Information believed complete
09/29/2024 16:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Steven Kermit Rodke
Hawley, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph's Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mickie Katherine Rodke
Hawley, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
St Joseph's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Thomas Ty Kolden
Wadena, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Fatal