Fatal
24104330
09/26/2024 03:37

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

MN Hwy 13 near Freeborn county road 35, HARTLAND TWP, Freeborn County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Pontiac Grand Am was northbound on MN Hwy 13 and the Kenworth truck tractor and trailer were southbound when they collided near Freeborn county road 35.

Dry

Waseca CSO, New Richland PD, Freeborn CSO, New RIchland FD, Hartland FD, Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
09/26/2024 11:02
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Grand Am
Yes

Driver
Luke Mathew Hershey
Hartland, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Kenworth Construction Truck
No

Driver
Dwight Craig Kleinschrodt
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
MCHS - Albert Lea