24310906
09/21/2024 18:23

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 169 at Highway 2, GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County

Southbound US HWY 169 Chevy pickup initiated left turn across Northbound Highway 169 traffic; entering oncoming left lane of traffic. Chevy saw the Honda motorcycle and stopped in the lane of traffic, attempting to avoid a crash. Northbound Highway 169 Honda motorcycle in left lane crashed into the Chevy pickup which had stopped their driving lane.

Dry

Itasca PD, North Memorial Medical
Information believed complete
09/21/2024 20:41

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 HOND VTX 1300
Not applicable

Driver
Thomas Allen Makinen
GRAND RAPIDS, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
GRAND ITASCA

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2003 CHEV SILVERADO
No

Driver
Lane Francis Weitzel
BOVEY, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Soshanna Marie Smith
BOVEY, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Leslie Scott Weitzel
BOVEY, MN, USA
Male Age: 66