MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
24511147
Date/Time:
09/20/2024 22:53
District:
2500 West Metro
Case Information Contact:
763-591-4680
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 7 at County Road 44, MINNETRISTA, Hennepin County
Description:
The motorcycle was going westbound on Highway 7 when it entered intersection at County Road 44 going westbound. The Jeep and the motorcycle then made contact.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Hennipen County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/21/2024 02:48
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2008 Honda XL1200
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Johnathan David Hommer
Unknown City
Male Age: 24
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
N/A
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Yes
Alcohol Involved:
Yes
Vehicle
2019 Jeep Cherokee
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Miriam Elizabeth Sanderson
Mound, MN, USA
Female Age: 41
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
N/A
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Meghan Eastlee Sanderson
Mound, MN, USA
Female Age: 34
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
N/A
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: