24310860
09/12/2024 07:52
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
St. Louis County Road 5 and Town Line Road, CHERRY TWP, St. Louis County
The State Patrol is investigating a two vehicle crash between a school bus and a 2006 Toyota RAV4 in the area of County Road 5 and Town Line Road in Hibbing. As a result of the crash, the school bus rolled and 21 students suffered minor non-threatening injuries. Both of the drivers were transported to local area hospitals for their injuries.
Dry
Virginia Fire, Hibbing Fire, Mayo/Buhl, Chisolm EMS
Information believed complete
09/12/2024 14:46
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Bluebird School Bus
No
Driver
Shawn Allen Lindula
Iron, MN, USA
Male Age: 52
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2006 Toyota RAV4
Yes
Driver
Svea Lynn Snickers
Alborn, MN, USA
Female Age: 19
Life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth