24201736
09/10/2024 04:57

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Eastbound Interstate 90 Mile Marker 131, BRUSH CREEK TWP, Faribault County

The GMC Sierra #2, Freightliner Cascadia and Peterbilt Semi truck were all traveling Westbound on Interstate 90 while the GMC Sierra #1 was travelling Eastbound. The GMC Sierra #1, Freightliner Cascadia and Peterbilt collided near Mile Marker 131 and the GMC Sierra #2 went into the ditch to avoid the collision.

Dry

Faribault CSO, Frost FD/AMB, Wells PD, UHD AMB, Blue Earth FD
Information believed complete
09/10/2024 13:46
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 GMC SIERRA
No

Driver
Langdon Brooks Bachtle
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2020 Peterbilt N/A
No

Driver
Tyrel Joshua Bakken
Racine, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Freightliner Cascadia
No

Driver
James Donald Eley
Lindstrom, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Taylor Nadean Berean
Lansing, MI, USA
Female Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
UHD Blue Earth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Holden Matthew Thompson
Lansing, MI, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
UHD Blue Earth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mickey Evert Thompson
Lansing, MI, USA
Male Age: 0

None
UHD Blue Earth