Fatal
24104019
09/04/2024 20:19
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 42 at Silver Creek Road Northeast, VIOLA TWP, Olmsted County
The Peterbilt semi and farm tractor were southbound highway 42 when they made contact near Silver Creek Road Northeast.
Dry
Olmsted CoSO. Eyota Amb. Eyota Fire. Dover Fire. Mayo One
Information believed complete
09/10/2024 09:16
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Peterbuilt Semi
Not applicable
Driver
Bruce Alan Byer
Noble, OK, USA
Male Age: 63
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
0000 Allis Chalmers Tractor
Not applicable
Driver
Charles Jay Sachs
Eyota, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Fatal
Mayo Clinic St. Marys Hospital