Fatal
24801284
09/01/2024 14:32

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 10 at 215th Street, DARLING TWP, Morrision County

A Harley Davidson Motorcycle/Trike and a Ford Bronco were traveling eastbound on Highway 10. The Bronco was in the left lane and the motorcycle in the right. The Motorcycle merged into the right lane in front of the Bronco. The motorcycle's rear tire collided with the passenger side of the Bronco's front bumper. The riders of the motorcycle were ejected and came to a stop on the west shoulder. The Ford Bronco rolled multiple times before stopping in the left lane of Eastbound Highway 10 on its wheels. UPDATE 9/1/2024: David Searcy has passed away.

Dry

Little Falls FD, Randall FD, Morrison CO SO, Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
09/01/2024 17:51

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Harley-Davidson Touring
Not applicable

Driver
David Allen Searcy
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Fatal
St. Cloud Hospital

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Passenger
Ruth Ann Searcy
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Female Age: 69

Non-life Threatening
St. Gabe's Hospital

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2022 Ford Bronco
Yes

Driver
Male Age: 17