24405876
08/24/2024 15:26

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 8 and Lincoln Road, LINDSTROM, Chisago County

The Ford Ecosport was traveling westbound Highway 8 and attempting to turn southbound Lincoln Road. The Toyota Tundra hauling a loaded boat trailer was traveling eastbound Highway 8 at Lincoln Road. The Toyota struck the passenger side of the Ford causing the vehicle to roll. This crash resulted in life threatening injuries.

Dry

Lakes Area PD, Chisago Co, and Lindstrom Fire
Information believed complete
08/24/2024 21:00

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Lowe Open Motor Boat
Not applicable
Vehicle
2016 Kara Boat Trailer
Not applicable
Vehicle
2018 Ford Ecosport
Yes

Driver
Carla Jean Anderson
Lindstrom, MN, USA
Female Age: 53

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Duc Tien Nguyen
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Khang Nguyen
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Unknown Age: 7

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lam Nguyen
Brooklyn Park , MN, USA
Unknown Age: 13

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Long Nguyen
Brooklyn Park , MN, USA
Unknown Age: 15