24310769
08/17/2024 16:44

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 west of Grouse Road, TROUT LAKE TWP, Itasca County

The Toyota Corolla was westbound Highway 2 west of Grouse Road. The Dodge Journey was eastbound Highway 2. The driver of the Dodge made a U-turn in front of the oncoming Toyota, resulting in a collision.

Dry

Grand Rapids Fire, North Memorial Ambulance, Grand Rapids PD, Itasca County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
08/17/2024 21:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Dodge Journey
Yes

Driver
Katie Marie Fischer
Sedalia, MO, USA
Female Age: 31

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Sara Jo Bassett
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Chase Wesley Bassett
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Madeline Isabella Bassett
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca