Fatal
24405599
08/15/2024 23:35
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
Southbound Interstate 35 at County Road 29, NEW MARKET TWP, Scott County
A Suzuki motorcycle was traveling at high rate of speed southbound Interstate 35, while negotiating lane splits, the motorcycle rear ended a Toyota RAV4. The motorcycle came to rest on the left shoulder, the Toyota went into the right ditch.
Dry
Scott County Sheriff, Lakeville PD, MnDOT, MHealth
Information believed complete
08/16/2024 06:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 TOYOTA RAV4
Yes
Driver
Bashu Dev Khanal
Westminster, CO, USA
Male Age: 43
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Gagandeep Singh
Unknown City
Male Age: 24
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2008 Suzuki GSX-R600
Not applicable
Driver
Cooper Russell Bertram
Elko, MN, USA
Male Age: 20
Fatal
Midwest Medical Examiner
Not Applicable
Yes
Unknown