Fatal
24271712
08/14/2024 14:54
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Highway 2 near Nelson Rd., ARROWHEAD TWP, St. Louis County
The GMC Acadia, Ford Escape, Mack Semi and Honda Pilot were stopped in traffic due to construction. The International Semi traveling at highway speeds struck the stopped vehicles.
Dry
SLCSO, Arrowhead Resp. & Fire, Floodwood Police, Fire & Amb, S. County Rescue, Cloquet Amb, Lifelink
Information believed complete
08/15/2024 10:06
5 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 GMC Acadia
No
Driver
Sarah Jean Kraskey
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 33
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Cody Russell Kraskey
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 35
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2022 Ford Escape
Yes
Driver
Nancy Carolyn Salmi
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 77
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Sharon Kay Burt
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 84
Non-life Threatening
Cloquet Memorial Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2004 Mack CX
No
Driver
Aldo Escobar Hidalgo
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 45
Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2007 Honda Pilot
Yes
Driver
Vincent Louis Dow
Blackduck, MN, USA
Male Age: 65
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Bonnie Mae Dow
Blackduck, MN, USA
Female Age: 66
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Hope Mae Oakgrove
Blackduck, MN, USA
Female Age: 9
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Charlotte White
Blackduck, MN, United States
Female Age: 9
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2009 International 9900
No
Driver
Gregory Scott Anwiler
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 63
Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown